2016-17 USA South Women's Tennis

Date Away Home Status Links
 
September
Sat. 3 LaGrange 1 Emory-Oxford 8 Final
Fri. 9 Meredith   Methodist University Invitational   9:00 AM
  @ Fayetteville, N.C.
  N.C. Wesleyan   Methodist Fall Invitational   9:00 AM
Sat. 10 Meredith   Methodist University Invitational   9:00 AM
  @ Fayetteville, N.C.
  Johnson (TN) 0 LaGrange 9 Final
  @ Montreat College
Sun. 11 Meredith   Methodist University Invitational   9:00 AM
  @ Fayetteville, N.C.
  LaGrange 9 Montreat College 0 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Montreat College 9 Final
Wed. 14 Huntingdon # 2 Central Alabama Community College 7 Final
Fri. 16 LaGrange   McWilliams Invitational   TBA
  Oglethorpe, Millsaps, Point, LaGrange, Christian Brothers   Huntingdon   TBA
Sat. 17 LaGrange   McWilliams Invitational   TBA
  Sweet Briar 7 Salem 2 Final
  Oglethorpe, Millsaps, Point, LaGrange, Christian Brothers   Huntingdon   TBA
  NCWC Fall Invitational   N.C. Wesleyan   9:00 AM
  Meredith   N.C. Wesleyan Fall Tournament   9:00 AM
  Milligan 2 Covenant 7 Final
Sun. 18 LaGrange   McWilliams Invitational   TBA
  Oglethorpe, Millsaps, Point, LaGrange, Christian Brothers   Huntingdon   TBA
Tue. 20 Snead State 4 Covenant 5 Final
Fri. 23 Covenant #   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Atlanta, Ga.
  LaGrange   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Emory University
  Agnes Scott   TBA   8:00 AM
  ITA South Regional Day 1 @ Emory University and Agnes Scott College
Sat. 24 Covenant #   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Atlanta, Ga.
  LaGrange   ITA Regionals   TBA
  @ Emory University
  Agnes Scott   TBA   8:00 AM
  ITA South Regional Day 2 @ Emory University and Agnes Scott College
Tue. 27 Johnson (TN)   Maryville (Tenn.)   Postponed
 
October
Thu. 6 Lees-McRae 9 Averett 0 Final
Sun. 9 Virginia-Wise 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  Emory & Henry 4 Averett 5 Final
Sun. 16 Maryville (Tenn.) 2 Berea 7 Final
  TRI-MATCH
  Indiana-East 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  @ Berea, Kentucky
Sat. 29 Maryville (Tenn.)   Greensboro   Cancelled
 
January
Wed. 25 Meredith 0 Elon 7 Final
  @ Durham, N.C.
 
February
Sat. 4 Meredith 0 Mary Washington 9 Final
Sun. 5 Mount Olive 9 William Peace 0 Final
Wed. 8 Shaw 9 Meredith 0 Final
Fri. 10 Piedmont 0 Sewanee 9 Final
  Point U. 4 Agnes Scott 5 Final
  Lees-McRae 9 Greensboro 0 Final
Sat. 11 Piedmont 0 Centre 9 Final
  @ Sewanee, Tenn.
  Pfeiffer 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Lynchburg 2 Methodist 7 Final
  Covenant 1 Birmingham Southern 8 Final
  Mary Baldwin 0 Shenandoah 9 Final
  Indoors at WCC
Sun. 12 Methodist 1 Barton 8 Final
Sat. 18 Huntingdon 2 Belhaven 7 Final
  @ Memphis, Tenn.
  Methodist 1 Mary Washington 8 Final
  William Peace 0 Sweet Briar 9 Final
  Played at Amherst Middle School
  Randolph 9 Ferrum 0 Final
  Greensboro 0 Salem 7 Final
  Albany State 0 LaGrange 9 Final
  Salisbury 3 Methodist 6 Final
  @ Fredericksburg, Va.
  Huntingdon 2 Rhodes 7 Final
Sun. 19 Methodist 6 Franklin & Marshall 3 Final
  Ferrum 0 Emory & Henry 9 Final
  Albany State 0 Agnes Scott 9 Final
  Greensboro 0 Guilford 9 Final
Mon. 20 Wesleyan (Ga.) 1 Point U. 8 Final
Tue. 21 Montreat College 8 Greensboro 1 Final
  Barton 9 Meredith 0 Final
Wed. 22 Oglethorpe 9 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Final
Thu. 23 Chowan 9 Meredith 0 Final
  Piedmont 0 Oglethorpe 9 Final
  Point U. 2 Huntingdon 7 Final
Fri. 24 Averett 3 Sweet Briar 6 Final
  Played at Amherst Middle School
  Covenant 2 Millsaps 7 Final
Sat. 25 Covenant 2 Rhodes 7 Final
  William Peace 0 Salem 7 Final
  Huntingdon * 9 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Final
  Guilford 1 Methodist 8 Final
  Transylvania 5 LaGrange 4 Final
  @ University of the South
  Covenant 4 Hendrix 5 Final
  @ Memphis, Tenn.
  Abraham Baldwin Agriculture College # 9 Huntingdon 0 Final
  @ JV Match at Macon, Ga.
Sun. 26 LaGrange 0 Sewanee 9 Final
  Huntingdon * 8 Agnes Scott 1 Final
  Guilford 4 Averett 5 Final
  Methodist 9 Salem 0 Final
Tue. 28 Salem 8 Greensboro 1 Final
 
March
Thu. 2 Marion Military Institute # 9 Huntingdon 0 Final
  Berry College 7 Agnes Scott 2 Final
  Central Alabama Community College # 7 Huntingdon 2 Final
Fri. 3 Averett 3 Winston-Salem 6 Final
Sat. 4 Covenant 1 Centre 8 Final
  Rust 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 0 LaGrange 9 Final
  Shaw 9 N.C. Wesleyan 0 Final
  Covenant 5 Asbury 4 Final
  @ Danville, Ky.
  Berry College 4 Huntingdon 5 Final
Sun. 5 Penn St.-Berks 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Randolph-Macon 6 N.C. Wesleyan 3 Final
Mon. 6 Piedmont 5 Judson (IL) 4 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  N.C. Wesleyan 9 St. John Fisher 0 Final
  Methodist 7 Oglethorpe 2 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Morningside 5 Methodist 4 Final
  @ Orlando, F.L.
  Ursinus 9 Piedmont 0 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Tue. 7 Methodist 6 Haverford 3 Final
  Spring Break Trip @ Orlando, Fla.
  Piedmont 1 Coe 8 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  N.C. Wesleyan 1 Wilkes 8 Final
  Meredith 1 Morningside 6 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Mary Baldwin 0 Lynchburg 8 Final
Wed. 8 Meredith 2 Alvernia 7 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Mary Baldwin 0 Southern Virginia 9 Final
  Moved from 3/1
Thu. 9 Aquinas 6 Methodist 3 Final
  @ Orlando, F.L.
  Saint Benedict 8 Meredith 1 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
  Greensboro 2 William Peace 7 Final
  Grand Valley St. 9 Methodist 0 Final
  @ Orlando, F.L.
  N.C. Wesleyan 1 Ohio Northern 8 Final
  @ Hilton Head Island, S.C.
Fri. 10 Millsaps 5 Huntingdon 4 Final
  Mary Baldwin 0 Salem 9 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan 6 Roanoke 3 Final
  @ Hilton Head, S.C.
  Johnson College 7 Greensboro 2 Final
Sat. 11 Johnson (TN) 4 Ferrum 5 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
  Wallace State CC # 0 Huntingdon 9 Final
Sun. 12 Fort Valley St. 0 LaGrange 9 Final
Mon. 13 Piedmont *   Maryville (Tenn.)   Postponed
Tue. 14 Agnes Scott 0 Millsaps 9 Final
  PTR Spring Tennis Fest @ Shipyard Racquet Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Ferrum 8 Greensboro 1 Final
Wed. 15 Greenville 1 Agnes Scott 8 Final
  PTR Spring Tennisfest @ Hilton Head Motorcoach Resort, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Ferrum 1 Sweet Briar 8 Final
Thu. 16 Arcadia 1 Agnes Scott 8 Final
  PTR Spring Tennisfest @ Palmetto Dunes Racquet Club, Hilton Head Island, S.C.
  Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Columbia (SC) 9 Final
Fri. 17 Shenandoah 6 Ferrum 2 Final
  Emory & Henry 3 LaGrange 6 Final
  @ Covenant College
Sat. 18 Piedmont * 8 Salem 1 Final
  Greensboro * 0 Averett 7 Final
  LaGrange 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Emory & Henry 2 Covenant 7 Final
Sun. 19 Mary Baldwin * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  LaGrange 3 Piedmont 6 Final
  Ferrum * 6 William Peace 3 Final
  Emory & Henry 9 Greensboro 0 Final
  Salem 4 Averett 5 Final
  Methodist 0 Chris. Newport 9 Final
Mon. 20 Bluefield Col. 7 Salem 2 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 8 Ferrum 1 Final
  Randolph-Macon 8 Averett 1 Final
Tue. 21 N.C. Wesleyan * 6 Meredith 3 Final
  Greensboro * 0 Methodist 9 Final
Wed. 22 LaGrange * 2 Huntingdon 7 Final
Thu. 23 Albany State 3 Huntingdon 6 Final
  Agnes Scott 4 Oglethorpe 5 Final
  Piedmont 1 Berry College 8 Final
  Pack the House
Fri. 24 Averett 3 Southern Virginia 6 Final
  Salem 5 Guilford 4 Final
  Agnes Scott * 2 Covenant 7 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 1 Piedmont 8 Final
Sat. 25 LaGrange * 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  Agnes Scott * 7 Piedmont 2 Final
  Meredith * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Huntingdon * 9 Salem 0 Final
  William Peace * 7 Greensboro 0 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Averett * 7 Ferrum 2 Final
  Methodist * 7 N.C. Wesleyan 2 Final
  Meredith 0 Randolph-Macon 9 Final
  Berry College 5 Covenant 4 Final
Sun. 26 LaGrange * 9 Salem 0 Final
  Methodist * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Brewton Parker 8 Greensboro 1 Final
Mon. 27 Huntingdon 9 Webber Int'l 0 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Tue. 28 Huntingdon 1 George Fox 8 Final
  Spring Break Tournament @ Orlando, Fla.
  Covenant * 9 Piedmont 0 Final
  Averett * 9 William Peace 0 Final
  Huntingdon 5 P.R.-Mayaguez 4 Final
  @ Orlando, Fla.
Wed. 29 Mary Baldwin 1 Hollins 8 Final
  Wesleyan (Ga.) * 0 LaGrange 9 Final
Thu. 30 Brewton Parker 3 Maryville (Tenn.) 6 Final
  Methodist * 9 Meredith 0 Final
Fri. 31 Averett   Va. Wesleyan   Postponed
  Piedmont * 9 Maryville (Tenn.) 0 Final
  Sewanee 9 Covenant 0 Final
 
April
Sat. 1 Ferrum * 0 Meredith 9 Final
  William Peace * 0 N.C. Wesleyan 9 Final
  LaGrange * 2 Agnes Scott 7 Final
  Averett * 9 Mary Baldwin 0 Final
  Brooklyn 0 Piedmont 9 Final
  Salem * 0 Covenant 9 Final
  Ferrum * 0 Methodist 9 Final
  Greensboro * 0 Meredith 9 Final
Sun. 2 Salem * 4 Maryville (Tenn.) 5 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 3 William Peace 5 Final
Mon. 3 Meredith * 9 William Peace 0 Final
Tue. 4 Greensboro 2 Montreat College 7 Final
  Southern Virginia 8 Ferrum 1 Final
  Huntingdon 7 Albany State 2 Final
Wed. 5 William Peace * 0 Methodist 7 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 0 Covenant 9 Final
Thu. 6 Greensboro * 1 Ferrum 8 Final
  Meredith * 7 Averett 2 Final
  Agnes Scott * 9 Wesleyan (Ga.) 0 Final
Fri. 7 Piedmont * 4 LaGrange 5 Final
  Covenant * 7 Huntingdon 2 Final
Sat. 8 Covenant * 8 LaGrange 1 Final
  Piedmont * 2 Huntingdon 7 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 1 Agnes Scott 8 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 1 Ferrum 8 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 9 Greensboro 0 Final
  Salem * 6 Wesleyan (Ga.) 3 Final
  Methodist * 8 Averett 1 Final
Sun. 9 Salem * 0 Agnes Scott 9 Final
  Maryville (Tenn.) * 3 Wesleyan (Ga.) 6 Final
  Mary Baldwin * 6 Greensboro 3 Final
  William Peace 0 Ferrum 9 Final
  N.C. Wesleyan * 7 Averett 2 Final
  Huntingdon * 8 Maryville (Tenn.) 1 Final
  @ Macon, Ga.
Mon. 10 N.C. Wesleyan 2 Barton 7 Final
Tue. 11 Johnson (TN) 1 Maryville (Tenn.) 8 Final
Wed. 12 Ferrum 4 Montreat College 5 Final
Thu. 13 LaGrange % 0 Methodist 9 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ McCluskey Tennis Center (LaGrange, GA)
  Meredith % 4 Huntingdon 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange College (LaGrange, GA)
  Averett % 1 Covenant 8 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ McCluskey Tennis Center (LaGrange, GA)
  Agnes Scott % 2 N.C. Wesleyan 7 Final
  USA South Tournament - First Round @ LaGrange College (LaGrange, GA)
Fri. 14 Huntingdon % 0 Methodist 9 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ McCluskey Tennis Center (LaGrange, GA)
  N.C. Wesleyan % 4 Covenant 5 Final
  USA South Tournament - Semifinal @ LaGrange College (LaGrange, GA)
Sat. 15 Covenant % 1 Methodist 8 Final
  USA South Tournament - Championship @ McCluskey Tennis Center (LaGrange, GA)
Tue. 18 Winston-Salem 8 Salem 1 Final
Sat. 22 Montreat College   Wesleyan (Ga.)   Cancelled
 
May
Fri. 12 Rose-Hulman % 0 Methodist 5 Final
  NCAA Division III Tournament - Round 1 @ Sewanee, Tenn.
Sat. 13 Methodist % 0 Emory 5 Final
  NCAA DIII Championships - Second Round @ Sewanee, TN (University of the South)
# Exhibition
* Conference
% Postseason